Committees

Current committee members working to provide the best scientific content at World Sleep 2019.

 

2019 Program Committee
Maree Barnes, MD
(Australia)
Célyne Bastien, PhD
(Canada)
John Fleetham, MD, FRCP(C)
(Canada)
Reut Gruber, PhD
(Canada)
Yuichi Inoue, MD
(Japan)
Clete Kushida, MD, PhD
(USA)
Charles Morin, PhD
(Canada)
Allan O’Bryan
(USA)
Thomas Penzel, PhD
(Germany)
Dalva Poyares, MD, PhD
(Brazil)

 

2019 Local Organizing Committee:
Fernanda Almeida (Canada)
Najib Ayas (Canada)
Célyne Bastien (Canada)
John Fleetham (Canada)
Reut Gruber (Canada)


2019 Congress Courses Committee:
Maree Barnes (Australia)
Reut Gruber (Canada)
Robert Thomas (USA)


Technologist Committee:
Michael Eden (Canada)
Laree Fordyce (Canada)
Thomas Penzel (Germany)
Rogerio Santos-Silva (Brazil)


Trainee Day Committee:
Amy Bender (Canada)
Michael Braganza (Canada)
Johnathan Charest (Canada)
Kevin Grace (Canada)
Samuel Laventure (Canada)
Indra Narang (Canada)
John Peever (Canada)
Ryan Perry (Canada)
Thierry Provencher (Canada)


Anesthesia Committee:
Frances Chung (Canada)
John Fleetham (Canada)
David Hillman (Australia)


CME Day Committee:
Najib Ayas (Canada)
Célyne Bastien (Canada)
Rob Comey (Canada)
James Lee (Canada)
Gordon Stahl (Canada)


Dental Committee:
Fernanda Almeida (Canada)
Nelly Huynh (Canada)
Kate Sutherland (Australia)

International Scientific Committee
Lamia Afifi (Egypt)
Richard Allen (USA)
Sonia Ancoli-Israel (USA)
Monica Andersen (Brazil)
Isabelle Arnulf (France)
Jean Askenasy (Israel)
Célyne Bastien (Canada)
Sarah Biggs (Australia)
Antje Büttner-Teleagă (South Korea)
Yong Won Cho (South Korea)
Kimberly Cote (Canada)
Antonio Culebras (USA)
Tom de Boer (Netherlands)
Valerie Cochen De Cock (France)
Joseph De Koninck (Canada)
Sean P. Drummond (USA)
Jeanne Duffy (USA)
Danny Eckert (Australia)
Han Fang (China)
Luigi Ferini-Strambi (Italy)
Raffaele Ferri (Italy)
Arturo Garay (Argentina)
Diego Garcia-Borreguero (Spain)
Nadia Gosselin (Canada)
Ludger Grote (Sweden)
Reut Gruber (Canada)
Christian Guilleminault (USA)
Fang Han (China)
Raphael Heinzer (Switzerland)
Ken-ichi Honma (Japan)
Yuichi Inoue (Japan)
Poul Jennum (Denmark)
Amy Jordan (Australia)
Hakan C. Kaynak (Turkey)
Sharon Keenan (USA)
Jun Kohyama (Japan)
P. Vijaya Krishnan (India)
V. Mohan Kumar (India)
Gilles Lavigne (Canada)
Glenn Legault (Canada)
Cheng-Hui Lin (Taiwan)
Geraldo Lorenzi-Filho (Brazil)
Hrudananda Mallick (India)
Marie Marklund (Sweden)
Geert Mayer (Germany)
Charles Morin (Canada)
Sona Nevsimalova (Czech Republic)
F. Javier Nieto (USA)
Wolfgang Oertel (Germany)
Judith Owens (USA)
Murat Ozgoren (Turkey)
Allan Pack (USA)
Liborio Parrino (Italy)
John Peever (Canada)
Thomas Penzel (Germany)
Jean-Louis Pépin (France)
Claudio Podesta (Germany)
F. Javier Puertas Cuesta (Spain)
Dieter Riemann (Germany)
Renata Riha (Scotland)
Leon Rosenthal (USA)
Josée Savard (Canada)
Carlos Schenck (USA)
Peter Shiromani (USA)
Garima Shukla (India)
Virend Sommers (USA)
Karel Sonka (Czech Republic)
Patrick Strollo (USA)
Eva Svanborg (Sweden)
Mehdi Tafti (Switzerland)
Robert Thomas (USA)
Claudia Trenkwalder (Germany)
Sergio Tufik (Brazil)
Eus Van Someren (Netherlands)
Terri Weaver (USA)
Shelly Weiss (Canada)
Yun Kwok Wing (Hong Kong)
Juliane Winkelmann (Germany)
Phylis Zee (USA)