Before Entering Canada

Find out what document you need to travel, visit, do business, or transit through Canada. Most people need a visa OR an Electronic Travel Authorization to travel to Canada – not both. Some people may only need their valid passport.

Complete the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before your trip to Vancouver.

New entry requirement now in effect: visa-exempt foreign nationals need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents cannot apply for an eTA. Apply for an eTA before you book your flight to Canada. Most applicants get approved within minutes. However, some applications can take several days to process so don’t wait until the last minute.

  • ALL ATTENDEES: Visit the Government of Canada’s official website to see if you need to apply for an eTA to fly to, or transit through, a Canadian airport. If needed, an eTA costs $7 CAD.

Open ETA Information & begin

 

More information

  • Visit Canada: Find out what you need to enter the country (Government of Canada)
  • Travel documents and identification requirements (Government of Canada)

A visitor visa

  • an official document stamped in your passport
  • costs $100 CAN

You must send certain documents with your application:

  • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada
  • 24-hour contact details for that person

You may also need identification cards or proof that you have a job. Processing times vary by country. Apply for a visitor visa (Canadian Government).

Visa-required

The following travelers need a visa to come to Canada by any method of travel – plane, car, bus, train, or cruise ship. Please apply at least 3-months prior to World Sleep 2019 to ensure time for processing.

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil (note: some Brazilian citizens may be eligible for an eTA if they meet certain requirements)
British subjects, subject to control
Burkina Faso
Burma (Myanmar)
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon, Republic of
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China, People’s Republic of
Colombia
Comoros
Congo, Democratic Republic of
Congo, Republic of
Costa Rica, Republic of
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel, must have a valid Israeli “Travel Document in lieu of National Passport”
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Macao Special Administrative Region
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives Islands
Mali
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia, Fed. States
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestinian Authority
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Romania (holder of a non-electronic passport, such as a temporary passport)
Russia
Rwanda
Sao Tomé e Principe
Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (St. Vincent)
Sudan
Surinam
Swaziland
Syria
Taiwan, must have a passports other than ordinary passports issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that include their personal identification number
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe