Committees

Current committee members working to provide the best scientific content at World Sleep 2019.

 

2019 Program Committee
Maree Barnes, MD
(Australia)
Célyne Bastien, PhD
(Canada)
John Fleetham, MD, FRCP(C)
(Canada)
Reut Gruber, PhD
(Canada)
Yuichi Inoue, MD
(Japan)
Clete Kushida, MD, PhD
(USA)
Charles Morin, PhD
(Canada)
Allan O’Bryan
(USA)
Thomas Penzel, PhD
(Germany)
Dalva Poyares, MD, PhD
(Brazil)

 

2019 Local Organizing Committee:
Fernanda Almeida (Canada)
Najib Ayas (Canada)
Célyne Bastien, PhD (Canada)
John Fleetham (Canada)
Reut Gruber, PhD (Canada)


2019 Congress Courses Committee:
Maree Barnes (Canada)
Reut Gruber (Canada)
Robert Thomas (USA)


Technologist Committee:
Michael Eden (Canada)
Thomas Penzel (Germany)
Rogerio Santos-Silva (Brazil)


Trainee Day Committee:
Amy Bender (Canada)
Michael Braganza (Canada)
Johnathan Charest (Canada)
Kevin Grace (Canada)
Samuel Laventure (Canada)
Indra Narang (Canada)
John Peever (Canada)
Ryan Perry (Canada)
Thierry Provencher (Canada)


Anesthesia Committee:
Frances Chung (Canada)
John Fleetham (Canada)
David Hillman (Australia)


CME Day Committee:
Najib Ayas (Canada)
Célyne Bastien (Canada)

Scientific Advisory Committee
Lamia Afifi (Egypt)
Sonia Ancoli-Israel (USA)
Monica Andersen (Brazil)
Sarah Biggs (Australia)
Tom de Boer (Netherlands)
Jeanne Duffy (USA)
Ludger Grote (Sweden)
Fang Han (China)
Ken-ichi Honma (Japan)
Hakan C. Kaynak (Turkey)
P. Vijaya Krishnan (India)
V. Mohan Kumar (India)
Cheng-Hui Lin (Taiwan)
Marie Marklund (Sweden)
Charles Morin (Canada)
Judy Owens (USA)
Allan Pack (USA)
John Peever (Canada)
Renata Riha (Scotland)
Peter Shiromani (USA)
Virend Sommers (USA)
Mehdi Tafti (Switzerland)
Y. K. Wing (Hong Kong)
Julianne Winkelmann (USA)
Phylis Zee (USA)

 

International Scientific Committee
Richard Allen (USA)
Sonia Ancoli-Israel (USA)
Isabelle Arnulf (France)
Jean Askenasy (Israel)
Célyne Bastien (Canada)
Antje Büttner-Teleagă (South Korea)
Yong Won Cho (South Korea)
Kimberly Cote (Canada)
Antonio Culebras (USA)
Valerie Cochen De Cock (France)
Joseph De Koninck (Canada)
Sean P. Drummond (USA)
Danny Eckert (Australia)
Han Fang (China)
Luigi Ferini-Strambi (Italy)
Raffaele Ferri (Italy)
Arturo Garay (Argentina)
Diego Garcia-Borreguero (Spain)
Nadia Gosselin (Canada)
Reut Gruber (Canada)
Christian Guilleminault (USA)
Raphael Heinzer (Switzerland)
Yuichi Inoue (Japan)
Poul Jennum (Denmark)
Amy Jordan (Australia)
Sharon Keenan (USA)
Jun Kohyama (Japan)
P. Vijaya Krishnan (India)
Gilles Lavigne (Canada)
Glenn Legault (Canada)
Geraldo Lorenzi-Filho (Brazil)
Hrudananda Mallick (India)
Geert Mayer (Germany)
Charles Morin (Canada)
Sona Nevsimalova (Czech Republic)
F. Javier Nieto (USA)
Wolfgang Oertel (Germany)
Judith Owens (USA)
Murat Ozgoren (Turkey)
Liborio Parrino (Italy)
Thomas Penzel (Germany)
Jean-Louis Pépin (France)
Claudio Podesta (Germany)
F. Javier Puertas Cuesta (Spain)
Dieter Riemann (Germany)
Leon Rosenthal (USA)
Josée Savard (Canada)
Carlos Schenck (USA)
Garima Shukla (India)
Karel Sonka (Czech Republic)
Patrick Strollo (USA)
Eva Svanborg (Sweden)
Robert Thomas (USA)
Claudia Trenkwalder (Germany)
Sergio Tufik (Brazil)
Eus Van Someren (Netherlands)
Terri Weaver (USA)
Shelly Weiss (Canada)
Yun Kwok Wing (Hong Kong)
Juliane Winkelmann (Germany)